Publications Available

Science Publication

Science Student's Practical Exercise Book


- Francis Pereira

Hospitality & Cookery Publications

Food Technology & Hospitality Kitchen Work Book


- Dean Parks and Paula Moeller

Hospitality and Commercial Cookery Portfolio


- Dean Parks and Paula Moeller

Study Skills Publications

Assignment and Research Skills Handbook


- Angie Wilcock

Building Success in Secondary School Handbook


- Angie Wilcock

Primary School Publications

My First 500 Words: Children’s Dictionary


- Tiki Pereira

Primary School Student's Writing Planner


- Angie Wilcock

English Language Skills Publications

The JVH Illustrated Text Types, Definitions, Prompts and Plans


- Judith Hall

The JVH Illustrated Word Lists


- Judith Hall

Spelling Rules!


- Judith Hall

Let's Talk About It! The Teacher's Handbook to "Walking Vowels".


- Judith Hall

Touch the Future


- Judith Hall

Privacy policy

At Bindaree Publishing we understand that privacy is important our customers and business contacts. As such, we have prepared this privacy policy to outline our approach to protecting your privacy when dealing with our business.

Bindaree Publishing is not immediately subject to Australia's National Privacy Principles that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Despite this, we still subscribe to the principals and will work within the framework of the Privacy Act and good business practice.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and what is it used for?

Bindaree Publishing may collect personal information about its customers and business contacts in various ways.

For customers who request our products, Bindaree Publishing will collect information about you such as your name, telephone and fax number, and postal and delivery address. We need this information so that we can deliver our products to you and to manage our customer relationships. At times we may also use them to offer you special deals or to keep you up to date with our latest publications.

Sometimes we also collate the contact details of potential customers through our own investigation and through the purchase of lists from government departments or specialised mailing list businesses. We collect this information for the purpose of advising you about our products which may be of interest to you.

If, for any reason you do not want to receive information from us or would like to be removed from our mailing list, please contact us.

If you are a contributor to a Bindaree Publishing publication or otherwise enter into business dealings with Bindaree Publishing, we will collect the personal information necessary to complete the relevant business transaction with you or to identify potential business dealings. This will include all personal information contained in all correspondence and agreement between you and Bindaree Publishing.

For any existing or prospective customers or business contacts who deal with Bindaree Publishing on-line, we may, in addition to the information identified above, collect additional information as a result of your use of the website. This additional information may or may not identify you.

Information collected through Bindaree Publishing's on-line presence will include information that you voluntarily provide. It may also include the type of your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your IP address and clickstream information.

How Does Bindaree Publishing Use Personal information?

For customers seeking our products, Bindaree Publishing will use the personal information collected to provide you with our products. This includes administering your account with us, customer service, and providing any information that you have requested. Bindaree Publishing may also use personal information of existing and potential customers to advise you about our products and promotions that we conduct from time to time.

Bindaree Publishing may use information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes to improve the range of our products and services.

Does Bindaree Publishing give your personal information to anyone else?

Bindaree Publishing may disclose personal information about existing and potential customers to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide you with our products and services. This information will be restricted to details of customer names and contact details. Bindaree Publishing requires these third parties and contractors to comply with the terms of this Policy. These third parties include those involved in the printing of our publications, the transport companies we use to distribute our promotional material and products, and suppliers that may, from time to time, facilitate the distribution of our marketing materials by mail, fax or E-mail.

Bindaree Publishing does not, and never will, forward, distribute, sell or exchange names or any other information about our customers, and your individual information will always remain within our secure database.

In some instances, Bindaree Publishing may disclose information for legal reasons, for example disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement, government or debt collection agencies, courts or external advisers. However, Bindaree Publishing's policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that customer data is processed promptly, accurately and completely and that corrections are made as soon as possible.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that Bindaree Publishing holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact us, and we will gladly explain how we will handle your access request.

In the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases, and which may be used by us.

To provide you with access to this personal information, Bindaree Publishing would ordinarily provide you with a printout of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records that are held only on paper flies, once your own identity is verified. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts. Ordinarily, Bindaree Publishing will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Bindaree Publishing with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Bindaree Publishing's policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

Bindaree Publishing takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Bindaree Publishing takes a range of technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect all customers' information, if personal information is held on paper files it is handled in a responsible manner in a secure office environment.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or how we handle personal information about you or your organisation, please contact us.

Bindaree Publishing reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time-to-time, as required.

Still have questions?

If you still have any questions, please email me directly and I’ll do my very best to answer them.

I’d also welcome your feedback on our products and our service to you.

Email me at:

What bugs you?

Does anything about our website bug you?

If there is anything we can fix or improve (no matter how big or small), we’d love to hear from you.

Click on the link to report a bug: